Jump to content

Schuykill County: Difference between revisions

From PARSOL Statewide Wiki
Line 147: Line 147:
|(570) 366-1914
|(570) 366-1914
|-
|-
|Blaschak Coal Corp.
|[https://www.blaschakanthracite.com/ Blaschak Coal Corp.]
|1166 WEST CENTRE STREET
|1166 WEST CENTRE STREET
MAHANOY CITY, PA 17948
MAHANOY CITY, PA 17948
|
|
|
|(570) 773-2693
|-
|-
|Bill's Produce
|Bill's Produce
Line 157: Line 157:
SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972
SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972
|
|
|
|(570) 385-2010
|-
|-
|Pottsville Diner
|Pottsville Diner
Line 163: Line 163:
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
|
|
|
|(570) 728-2621
|-
|-
|Bob Weaver's Auto
|[https://www.bobweaverauto.com/ Bob Weaver's Auto]
|2174 W MARKET ST
|2174 W MARKET ST
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
|
|
|
|(570) 622-7191
|-
|-
|Hydro Extrusions
|[http://www.hydro.com/ Hydro Extrusions]
|53 POTTSVILLE STREET
|53 POTTSVILLE STREET
CRESSONA, PA 17929
CRESSONA, PA 17929
|
|
|
|(570) 385-5000
|-
|-
|Antz Energy System
|[http://www.antzenergy.com/ Antz Energy System]
|325 E WASHINGTON ST
|325 E WASHINGTON ST
SHENANDOAH, PA 17976
SHENANDOAH, PA 17976
|
|
|
|(570) 462-0446
|-
|-
|Lehigh Valley Dairy Farms
|[https://lehighvalleydairy.com/ Lehigh Valley Dairy Farms]
|110 MANHEIM ROAD
|110 MANHEIM ROAD
SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972
SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972
|
|
|
|(570) 385-1884
|-
|-
|Reynolds Consumer Products
|Reynolds Consumer Products
Line 195: Line 195:
|
|
|-
|-
|Holiday Inn Express
|[https://www.ihg.com/holidayinnexpress/hotels/us/en/frackville/fckvl/hoteldetail?cm_mmc=GoogleMaps-_-EX-_-US-_-FCKVL Holiday Inn Express]
|958 SCHUYLKILL MALL ROAD
|958 SCHUYLKILL MALL ROAD
FRACKVILLE, PA 17931
FRACKVILLE, PA 17931
|
|
|
|(570) 874-1700
|-
|-
|Klean Keeper, LLC
|[http://krilud6811.wixsite.com/kleankeepers Klean Keeper, LLC]
|1038 W MARKET ST
|1038 W MARKET ST
SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972
SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972
|
|
|
|(570) 728-1533
|-
|-
|Heim Construction
|[http://www.heimcc.com/ Heim Construction]
|1020 CHESTNUT ROAD
|1020 CHESTNUT ROAD
ORWIGSBURG, PA 17961
ORWIGSBURG, PA 17961
|
|
|
|(570) 968-4445
|-
|-
|MBA Building Supplies NE
|[https://www.mbastuds.com/ MBA Building Supplies NE]
|100 FIREMANS RD
|100 FIREMANS RD
FRACKVILLE, PA 17931
FRACKVILLE, PA 17931
|
|
|
|(570) 874-3070
|-
|-
|Timberline Buildings
|Timberline Buildings
Line 225: Line 225:
|
|
|-
|-
|Masser Family of Companies
|[https://masserspuds.com/ Masser Family of Companies]
|2 FEARNOT RD
|2 FEARNOT RD
SACRAMENTO, PA 17968
SACRAMENTO, PA 17968
|
|
|
|(570) 682-3709
|-
|-
|WEIDER TRUCKING INC
|Weider Trucking Inc
|P.O. BOX 152
|P.O. BOX 152
FRIEDENSBURG, PA 17933
FRIEDENSBURG, PA 17933
|
|
|
|(570) 617-0492
|-
|-
|Kaytee Products
|[https://www.kaytee.com/ Kaytee Products]
|55 NORTH SILLYMAN STREET
|55 NORTH SILLYMAN STREET
CRESSONA, PA 17929
CRESSONA, PA 17929
|
|
|
|(570) 385-1530
|-
|-
|Leib Well Drilling, Inc.
|[https://www.leibwelldrilling.com/ Leib Well Drilling, Inc.]
|293 TIELMAN ROAD
|293 TIELMAN ROAD
ASHLAND, PA 17921
ASHLAND, PA 17921
|
|
|
|(570) 875-3808
|-
|-
|MI Windows and Doors
|[https://miwindows.com/ MI Windows and Doors]
|79 PARK LANE
|79 PARK LANE
HEGINS, PA 17938
HEGINS, PA 17938
|
|
|
|(570) 682-8381
|-
|-
|Manheim Diner
|Manheim Diner
Line 259: Line 259:
SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972
SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972
|
|
|
|(570) 385-1772
|-
|-
|Rausch Creek Logistics Center
|[http://www.bedwayproduce.com/ Bedway Produce Co.]
|251 WESTWOOD HL
TREMONT, PA 17981
|
|
|-
|Bedway Produce Co.
|15 BUILTWELL ROAD
|15 BUILTWELL ROAD
SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972
SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972
|
|
|
|(570) 385-2012
|-
|-
|Epoxy Floor Experts
|Epoxy Floor Experts
Line 277: Line 271:
SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972
SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972
|
|
|
|(833) 243-8786
|-
|-
|County Waste
|[https://www.county-waste.com/ County Waste]
|2302 SHERMAN MOUNTAIN ST
|2302 SHERMAN MOUNTAIN ST
TREMONT, PA 17981
TREMONT, PA 17981
|
|
|
|(800) 832-1332
|-
|-
|Alpha Mill Corporation
|Alpha Mills Corporation
|70 ARGO RD
|70 ARGO RD
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
|
|
|
|(570) 385-2400
|-
|-
|Tredegar Film Products
|[https://tredegar.com/ Tredegar Film Products]
|30 MAPLE AVENUE
|30 MAPLE AVENUE
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901
Marlin, PA 17901
|
|
|
|(570) 544-7600
|}
|}



Revision as of 18:24, 18 December 2024

Schuylkill County is part of the Northeast Pennsylvania region of the state. As of the 2020 census, the population was 143,049. The county is part of the Pottsville micropolitan statistical area. It borders eight counties: Berks and Lebanon counties to its south, Dauphin and Northumberland counties to its west, Columbia and Luzerne counties to its north, and Carbon and Lehigh counties to its east. The county is approximately 47 miles west of Allentown, and 97 miles northwest of Philadelphia.

Schuylkill County Courthouse in Pottsville

Key Cities/Towns

  • Ashland
  • Minersville
  • Orwigsburg
  • Pottsville (County Seat)
  • Saint Clair
  • Schuylkill Haven
  • Shenandoah
  • Tamaqua

Megan's Law Statistics

County Total Lifetime Out of State Pre-SORNA SVP SVDC SVP Ten-Year T1 T2 T3
338 73 42 30 0 35 18 54 30 56

Last updated: 12/16/24

Registration Sites

  • Schuylkill Co Sheriff's Department 401 North 2nd Street, Pottsville PA 17901 570-628-1440
  • State Police Frackville 31 Eleanor Drive, Frackville PA 17931 570-874-5300
  • State Police Schuylkill Haven 1070 SR 183 South, Schuylkill Haven PA 17972 570-754-4600

County parole/probation office contact information

Local Reentry Resources

SOAB Approved Treatment Providers

Kim Ernest

PA Counseling & Psychiatric Svc - Pottsville

437 Centre Street

Pottsville, PA 17901

(855) 272-1653

Christianne Bayer, Ed.D

Psychological Associates of Schuylkill County

115 S. Centre Street, Lower Level

Pottsville, PA 17901

(570) 622-1025

PFR-Friendly Housing Providers

  • a
  • b

Employers Who Have Hired PFRs

If you discover friendly or unfriendly employers on this list, please contact us at contact@parsol.org.

Business Address Contact if Known Phone Number
Fuel Up 43 SOUTH DELAWARE AVE

MINERSVILLE, PA 17954

(570) 544-4383
Port Bar and Grill 101 JACKSON STREET

PORT CARBON, PA 17965

(570) 573-6803
Tyson Foods Inc. 110 KEYSTONE BLVD.

POTTSVILLE, PA 17901

(570) 624-3400
Fegley's Mini Mart 30-36 CENTER STREET

TAMAQUA, PA 18252

(570) 668-0728
Jeld-wen 1162 KEYSTONE BLVD

POTTSVILLE, PA 17901

(570) 628-5317
Big Lots Distribution 50 RAUSCH CREEK ROAD

TREMONT, PA 17981

(570) 695-2800
Boscov's 7290 FAIRLANE VILLAGE MALL

POTTSVILLE, PA 17901

(570) 628-5790
Schuylkill Paving Inc. 285 BLUE MOUNTAIN ROAD

SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972

(570) 754-7800
Roman Delight 1240 CENTRE TPKE

ORWIGSBURG, PA 17961

(570) 366-1914
Blaschak Coal Corp. 1166 WEST CENTRE STREET

MAHANOY CITY, PA 17948

(570) 773-2693
Bill's Produce 2012 LONG RUN ROAD

SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972

(570) 385-2010
Pottsville Diner 501 NORTH CLAUDE A. LORD BLVD

POTTSVILLE, PA 17901

(570) 728-2621
Bob Weaver's Auto 2174 W MARKET ST

POTTSVILLE, PA 17901

(570) 622-7191
Hydro Extrusions 53 POTTSVILLE STREET

CRESSONA, PA 17929

(570) 385-5000
Antz Energy System 325 E WASHINGTON ST

SHENANDOAH, PA 17976

(570) 462-0446
Lehigh Valley Dairy Farms 110 MANHEIM ROAD

SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972

(570) 385-1884
Reynolds Consumer Products 31 PROGRESS AVE

TAMAQUA, PA 18252

Holiday Inn Express 958 SCHUYLKILL MALL ROAD

FRACKVILLE, PA 17931

(570) 874-1700
Klean Keeper, LLC 1038 W MARKET ST

SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972

(570) 728-1533
Heim Construction 1020 CHESTNUT ROAD

ORWIGSBURG, PA 17961

(570) 968-4445
MBA Building Supplies NE 100 FIREMANS RD

FRACKVILLE, PA 17931

(570) 874-3070
Timberline Buildings 1073 WEST MOUNTAIN ROAD

HEGINS, PA 17938

Masser Family of Companies 2 FEARNOT RD

SACRAMENTO, PA 17968

(570) 682-3709
Weider Trucking Inc P.O. BOX 152

FRIEDENSBURG, PA 17933

(570) 617-0492
Kaytee Products 55 NORTH SILLYMAN STREET

CRESSONA, PA 17929

(570) 385-1530
Leib Well Drilling, Inc. 293 TIELMAN ROAD

ASHLAND, PA 17921

(570) 875-3808
MI Windows and Doors 79 PARK LANE

HEGINS, PA 17938

(570) 682-8381
Manheim Diner 1613 PA-61

SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972

(570) 385-1772
Bedway Produce Co. 15 BUILTWELL ROAD

SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972

(570) 385-2012
Epoxy Floor Experts 57 ST JAMES STREET

SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972

(833) 243-8786
County Waste 2302 SHERMAN MOUNTAIN ST

TREMONT, PA 17981

(800) 832-1332
Alpha Mills Corporation 70 ARGO RD

POTTSVILLE, PA 17901

(570) 385-2400
Tredegar Film Products 30 MAPLE AVENUE

Marlin, PA 17901

(570) 544-7600

Other PFR-specific resources

State Representatives

State Senators

Primary Newspapers

Primary Broadcast Media

PARSOL Information

Region & Contact

  • Northeast
  • Josiah K. and Lisa P.

Is there a County Contact

  • Yes