Schuykill County: Difference between revisions
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
==Megan's Law Statistics== | ==Megan's Law Statistics== | ||
<pre> | <pre> | ||
County Lifetime Out of State Pre-SORNA SVP SVDC SVP Ten-Year T1 T2 T3 Total | County Lifetime Out of State Pre-SORNA SVP SVDC SVP Ten-Year T1 T2 T3 Total | ||
| Line 20: | Line 19: | ||
Last updated: 12/16/24 | Last updated: 12/16/24 | ||
==Registration Sites== | ==Registration Sites== | ||
* '''Schuylkill Co Sheriff's Department''' 401 North 2nd Street, Pottsville PA 17901 570-628-1440 | * '''Schuylkill Co Sheriff's Department''' 401 North 2nd Street, Pottsville PA 17901 570-628-1440 | ||
* '''State Police Frackville''' 31 Eleanor Drive, Frackville PA 17931 570-874-5300 | * '''State Police Frackville''' 31 Eleanor Drive, Frackville PA 17931 570-874-5300 | ||
| Line 27: | Line 25: | ||
==County parole/probation office contact information== | ==County parole/probation office contact information== | ||
* [https://schuylkillcountypa.gov/departments/courts___legal/adult_probation.php Schuylkill County Adult Probation/Parole Department] | * [https://schuylkillcountypa.gov/departments/courts___legal/adult_probation.php Schuylkill County Adult Probation/Parole Department] | ||
==Local Reentry Organizations== | ==Local Reentry Organizations== | ||
* [https://www.culture2culture.org/ Culture2Culture] | * [https://www.culture2culture.org/ Culture2Culture] | ||
* [https://pa211east.org/county/211-schuylkill-county/ PA 211 East] | * [https://pa211east.org/county/211-schuylkill-county/ PA 211 East] | ||
| Line 39: | Line 35: | ||
==SOAB Approved Treatment Providers== | ==SOAB Approved Treatment Providers== | ||
* '''Kim Ernest''' | * '''Kim Ernest''' | ||
| Line 66: | Line 60: | ||
==PFR-Friendly Employers== | ==PFR-Friendly Employers== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|'''Business''' | |||
|'''Business Type''' | |||
|'''Address''' | |||
|- | |||
|Fuel Up | |||
|Gas Station | |||
|43 SOUTH DELAWARE AVE | |||
MINERSVILLE, PA 17954 | |||
|- | |||
|Port Bar and Grill | |||
|Food Service | |||
|101 JACKSON STREET | |||
PORT CARBON, PA 17965 | |||
|- | |||
|Tyson Foods Inc. | |||
|Food Industrial | |||
|110 KEYSTONE BLVD. | |||
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901 | |||
|- | |||
|Fegley's Mini Mart | |||
|Gas Station | |||
|30-36 CENTER STREET | |||
TAMAQUA, PA 18252 | |||
|- | |||
|Jeld-wen | |||
|Door & Window Industrial | |||
|1162 KEYSTONE BLVD | |||
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901 | |||
|- | |||
|Big Lots Distribution | |||
|Warehouse | |||
|50 RAUSCH CREEK ROAD TREMONT, PA 17981 | |||
|- | |||
|Boscov's | |||
|Department Store | |||
|7290 FAIRLANE VILLAGE MALL POTTSVILLE, PA 17901 | |||
|- | |||
|Schuylkill Paving Inc. | |||
|Paving Contractor | |||
|285 BLUE MOUNTAIN ROAD SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972 | |||
|- | |||
|Roman Delight | |||
|Food Service | |||
|1240 CENTRE TPKE ORWIGSBURG, PA 17961 | |||
|- | |||
|Blaschak Coal Corp. | |||
|Coal Industry | |||
|1166 WEST CENTRE STREET MAHANOY CITY, PA 17948 | |||
|- | |||
|Bill's Produce | |||
|Produce Market | |||
|2012 LONG RUN ROAD | |||
SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972 | |||
|- | |||
|Pottsville Diner | |||
|Food Service | |||
|501 NORTH CLAUDE A. LORD BLVD | |||
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901 | |||
|- | |||
|Bob Weaver's Auto | |||
|Auto Store/Repair/Maint. | |||
|2174 W MARKET ST POTTSVILLE, PA 17901 | |||
|- | |||
|Hydro Extrusions | |||
|Extrusion, Machining, Fabrication | |||
|53 POTTSVILLE STREET | |||
CRESSONA, PA 17929 | |||
|- | |||
|Antz Energy System | |||
|HVAC/Plumbing Renovation & Oil and Gas Delivery | |||
|325 E WASHINGTON ST SHENANDOAH, PA 17976 | |||
|- | |||
|Lehigh Valley Dairy Farms | |||
|Dairy Industry | |||
|110 MANHEIM ROAD SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972 | |||
|- | |||
|Reynolds Consumer Products | |||
|Industrial | |||
|31 PROGRESS AVE TAMAQUA, PA 18252 | |||
|- | |||
|Holiday Inn Express | |||
|Hospitality | |||
|958 SCHUYLKILL MALL ROAD FRACKVILLE, PA 17931 | |||
|- | |||
|Klean Keeper, LLC | |||
|Commercial Cleaning Service | |||
|1038 W MARKET ST SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972 | |||
|- | |||
|Heim Construction | |||
|Construction | |||
|1020 CHESTNUT ROAD ORWIGSBURG, PA 17961 | |||
|- | |||
|MBA Building Supplies NE | |||
|Manufacturer | |||
|100 FIREMANS RD FRACKVILLE, PA 17931 | |||
|- | |||
|Timberline Buildings | |||
|Construction | |||
|1073 WEST MOUNTAIN ROAD HEGINS, PA 17938 | |||
|- | |||
|Masser Family of Companies | |||
|Food Production | |||
|2 FEARNOT RD SACRAMENTO, PA 17968 | |||
|- | |||
|WEIDER TRUCKING INC | |||
|Trucking | |||
|P.O. BOX 152 FRIEDENSBURG, PA 17933 | |||
|- | |||
|Kaytee Products | |||
|Production | |||
|55 NORTH SILLYMAN STREET CRESSONA, PA 17929 | |||
|- | |||
|Leib Well Drilling, Inc. | |||
|Well Drilling | |||
|293 TIELMAN ROAD ASHLAND, PA 17921 | |||
|- | |||
|MI Windows and Doors | |||
|Manufacturer | |||
|79 PARK LANE HEGINS, PA 17938 | |||
|- | |||
|Manheim Diner | |||
|Food Service | |||
|1613 PA-61 SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972 | |||
|- | |||
|Rausch Creek Logistics Center | |||
|Distribution Center | |||
|251 WESTWOOD HL TREMONT, PA 17981 | |||
|- | |||
|Bedway Produce Co. | |||
|Produce Wholesaler | |||
|15 BUILTWELL ROAD SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972 | |||
|- | |||
|Epoxy Floor Experts | |||
|Flooring | |||
|57 ST JAMES STREET SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972 | |||
|- | |||
|County Waste | |||
|Trash Removal Services | |||
|2302 SHERMAN MOUNTAIN ST TREMONT, PA 17981 | |||
|- | |||
|Alpha Mill Corporation | |||
|Warehouse | |||
|70 ARGO RD POTTSVILLE, PA 17901 | |||
|- | |||
|Tredegar Film Products | |||
|Manufacturer | |||
|30 MAPLE AVENUE POTTSVILLE, PA 17901 | |||
|- | |||
|Tamaqua Food Market | |||
|Market Store | |||
|9 MAHANOY AVE TAMAQUA, PA 18252 | |||
|- | |||
|Fan Food | |||
|Food Service | |||
|1544 PA 61 SUITE 6128 POTTSVILLE, PA 17901 | |||
|} | |||
==Other PFR-specific resources== | ==Other PFR-specific resources== | ||
Revision as of 16:31, 16 December 2024
Schuylkill County is part of the Northeast Pennsylvania region of the state. As of the 2020 census, the population was 143,049. The county is part of the Pottsville micropolitan statistical area. It borders eight counties: Berks and Lebanon counties to its south, Dauphin and Northumberland counties to its west, Columbia and Luzerne counties to its north, and Carbon and Lehigh counties to its east. The county is approximately 47 miles (76 km) west of Allentown, the state's third-largest city, and 97 miles (156 km) northwest of Philadelphia, the state's largest city.
Key Cities/Towns
- Ashland
- Minersville
- Orwigsburg
- Pine Grove
- Pottsville (County Seat)
- Saint Clair
- Schuylkill Haven
- Shenandoah
- Tamaqua
Megan's Law Statistics
County Lifetime Out of State Pre-SORNA SVP SVDC SVP Ten-Year T1 T2 T3 Total Schuylkill 73 42 30 0 35 18 54 30 56 338
Last updated: 12/16/24
Registration Sites
- Schuylkill Co Sheriff's Department 401 North 2nd Street, Pottsville PA 17901 570-628-1440
- State Police Frackville 31 Eleanor Drive, Frackville PA 17931 570-874-5300
- State Police Schuylkill Haven 1070 SR 183 South, Schuylkill Haven PA 17972 570-754-4600
County parole/probation office contact information
Local Reentry Organizations
SOAB Approved Treatment Providers
- Kim Ernest
PA Counseling & Psychiatric Svc - Pottsville
437 Centre Street
Pottsville, PA 17901
(855) 272-1653
- Christianne Bayer, Ed.D
Psychological Associates of Schuylkill County
115 S. Centre Street, Lower Level
Pottsville, PA 17901
(570) 622-1025
PFR-Friendly Housing Providers
- a
- b
PFR-Friendly Employers
| Business | Business Type | Address |
| Fuel Up | Gas Station | 43 SOUTH DELAWARE AVE
MINERSVILLE, PA 17954 |
| Port Bar and Grill | Food Service | 101 JACKSON STREET
PORT CARBON, PA 17965 |
| Tyson Foods Inc. | Food Industrial | 110 KEYSTONE BLVD.
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901 |
| Fegley's Mini Mart | Gas Station | 30-36 CENTER STREET
TAMAQUA, PA 18252 |
| Jeld-wen | Door & Window Industrial | 1162 KEYSTONE BLVD
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901 |
| Big Lots Distribution | Warehouse | 50 RAUSCH CREEK ROAD TREMONT, PA 17981 |
| Boscov's | Department Store | 7290 FAIRLANE VILLAGE MALL POTTSVILLE, PA 17901 |
| Schuylkill Paving Inc. | Paving Contractor | 285 BLUE MOUNTAIN ROAD SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972 |
| Roman Delight | Food Service | 1240 CENTRE TPKE ORWIGSBURG, PA 17961 |
| Blaschak Coal Corp. | Coal Industry | 1166 WEST CENTRE STREET MAHANOY CITY, PA 17948 |
| Bill's Produce | Produce Market | 2012 LONG RUN ROAD
SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972 |
| Pottsville Diner | Food Service | 501 NORTH CLAUDE A. LORD BLVD
POTTSVILLE, PA 17901 |
| Bob Weaver's Auto | Auto Store/Repair/Maint. | 2174 W MARKET ST POTTSVILLE, PA 17901 |
| Hydro Extrusions | Extrusion, Machining, Fabrication | 53 POTTSVILLE STREET
CRESSONA, PA 17929 |
| Antz Energy System | HVAC/Plumbing Renovation & Oil and Gas Delivery | 325 E WASHINGTON ST SHENANDOAH, PA 17976 |
| Lehigh Valley Dairy Farms | Dairy Industry | 110 MANHEIM ROAD SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972 |
| Reynolds Consumer Products | Industrial | 31 PROGRESS AVE TAMAQUA, PA 18252 |
| Holiday Inn Express | Hospitality | 958 SCHUYLKILL MALL ROAD FRACKVILLE, PA 17931 |
| Klean Keeper, LLC | Commercial Cleaning Service | 1038 W MARKET ST SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972 |
| Heim Construction | Construction | 1020 CHESTNUT ROAD ORWIGSBURG, PA 17961 |
| MBA Building Supplies NE | Manufacturer | 100 FIREMANS RD FRACKVILLE, PA 17931 |
| Timberline Buildings | Construction | 1073 WEST MOUNTAIN ROAD HEGINS, PA 17938 |
| Masser Family of Companies | Food Production | 2 FEARNOT RD SACRAMENTO, PA 17968 |
| WEIDER TRUCKING INC | Trucking | P.O. BOX 152 FRIEDENSBURG, PA 17933 |
| Kaytee Products | Production | 55 NORTH SILLYMAN STREET CRESSONA, PA 17929 |
| Leib Well Drilling, Inc. | Well Drilling | 293 TIELMAN ROAD ASHLAND, PA 17921 |
| MI Windows and Doors | Manufacturer | 79 PARK LANE HEGINS, PA 17938 |
| Manheim Diner | Food Service | 1613 PA-61 SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972 |
| Rausch Creek Logistics Center | Distribution Center | 251 WESTWOOD HL TREMONT, PA 17981 |
| Bedway Produce Co. | Produce Wholesaler | 15 BUILTWELL ROAD SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972 |
| Epoxy Floor Experts | Flooring | 57 ST JAMES STREET SCHUYLKILL HAVEN, PA 17972 |
| County Waste | Trash Removal Services | 2302 SHERMAN MOUNTAIN ST TREMONT, PA 17981 |
| Alpha Mill Corporation | Warehouse | 70 ARGO RD POTTSVILLE, PA 17901 |
| Tredegar Film Products | Manufacturer | 30 MAPLE AVENUE POTTSVILLE, PA 17901 |
| Tamaqua Food Market | Market Store | 9 MAHANOY AVE TAMAQUA, PA 18252 |
| Fan Food | Food Service | 1544 PA 61 SUITE 6128 POTTSVILLE, PA 17901 |
Other PFR-specific resources
- x
State Representatives
Replace as relevant from directory at palegis.us.
State Senators
Replace as relevant from directory at palegis.us.
- Sen. David Argall (R29)
Primary Newspapers
Replace as relevant:
Primary Broadcast Media
Replace as relevant:
- WNEP-TV 16 ABC
- WYOU 22/WBRE 28 CBS/NBC
- WVIA-TV44/89.9FM PBS/NPR
- FOX56 FOX
PARSOL Information
Region & Contact
- Northeast
- Josiah K. and Lisa P.
Is there a County Contact
- Yes